European Masters 

Athletics Championships

Venues:  1990 Budapest Hungary   1992 Kristiansand Norway   1994 Athens Greece   1996 Malmo Sweden   1998 Cesenatico Italy   
2000 Jyvaskyla Finland   2002 Potsdam Germany   2004 Arhus Denmark   2006 Poznan Poland

Men   /   Women  >>

Men - 100 metres

Year M 40-44 M 45-49 M 50-54
1990 Mari van Campen NED 11.41 Sepp Bolsinger GER 11.77 Jorma Ehrstrom FIN 11.82
1992 Florit Pina ESP 11.56 Bruno Hiestand SUI 11.45 Sepp Bolsinger GER 11.80
1994 Paolo Colombo ITA 12.22 Antton Basurko ESP 11.72 Erik Gustafsson FIN 11.80
1996 Stephen Peters GBR 11.26 Wojciech Seidel POL 11.72 Pertti Ahomaki FIN 11.89
1998 Ansah Kwadwo GER 11.55 Stephen Peters GBR 11.56 Vladimir Vybostok SVK 11.80
2000 Phillip Delbaugh GBR 10.93 Stephen Peters GBR 11.26 Vladimir Vybostok SVK 11.94
2002 Stefan Burkart SUI 10.92 Stephen Peters GBR 11.30 Viv Oliver GBR 11.65
2004 Anthony Noel GBR 11.06 Bruno Dupuy FRA 11.43 Stephen Peters GBR 11.53
2006

Year M 55-59 M 60-64 M 65-69
1990 Ronald Taylor GBR 11.76 Hugo Schlegel GER 12.86 Kurt Schumacher GER 13.60
1992 Ronald Taylor GBR 11.75 Jacques Vercruysse BEL 12.73 Hugo Schlegel GER 12.99
1994 Hans Gasper GER 12.45 Ronald Taylor GBR 11.92 Peter Mirkes GER 12.99
1996 Imre Babos HUN 12.16 Rudolf Boeckl GER 12.47 Berthold Neumann GER 12.87
1998 Jorma Manninen FIN 12.34 Juergen Radke GER 12.39 Charles Williams GBR 13.03
2000 Gerold Schmitt GER 12.33 Dieter Bartzsch GER 12.34 Armando Roca ESP 12.94
2002 Vladimir Vybostok SVK 11.82 Dieter Bartzsch GER 12.51 Juergen Radke GER 12.65
2004 Vladimir Vybostok SVK 12.25 Volker Peitzmann GER 12.57 Guido Mueller GER 12.68
2006

Year M 70-74 M 75-79 M 80-84
1990 Fritz Huhle GER 13.95 Fritz Assmy GER 14.18 Ahti Pajunen FIN 16.44
1992 Bruno Sobrero ITA 13.73 Fritz Assmy GER 13.80 Helmuth Gehm GER 15.47
1994 Ruldolf Ahrenkiel DEN 14.12 Walter Rennschuh GER 14.37 Vittorio Colo ITA 16.11
1996 Arnold Mullaert SWE 13.90 Bruno Sobrero ITA 14.18 Giuseppe Marabotti ITA 15.49
1998 Allan Meddings GBR 13.34 Bruno Sobrero ITA 14.37 Fritz Muehle GER 15.66
2000 Wolfgang Reuter GER 13.35 Kurt Schumacher GER 14.51 Ugo Sansonetti ITA 15.79
2002 Wolfgang Reuter GER 13.56 Wilhelm Selzer GER 14.25 Bruno Sobrero ITA 15.36
2004 Bruno Kimmel GER 13.14 Xavier Awton Bofill ESP 14.22 Rudolf Breder GER 15.38
2006

Year M 85-89 M 90-94
1990
1992
1994
1996
1998
2000 Vittorio Colo ITA 17.14
2002 Giuseppe Marabotti ITA 16.94
2004 Ugo Sansonetti ITA 16.57 Torgeir Brandvold NOR 19.51
2006

Men - 200 metres

Year M 40-44 M 45-49 M 50-54
1990 Roger Walters GBR 23.20 Hein Steinmann SUI 23.71 Jorma Ehrstrom FIN 24.28
1992 Antton Basurko ESP 24.37 Walter Toscher GER 24.19 Sepp Bolsinger GER 24.55
1994 Stephen Peters GBR 22.87 Vincenzo Felicetti ITA 23.87 Sepp Bolsinger GER 24.14
1996 Stephen Peters GBR 22.23 Pierre Legagneux FRA 23.67 Walter Toscher GER 24.47
1998 Kwadwo Ansah GER 22.61 Stephen Peters GBR 22.50 Wilhelmus Scholtes NED 24.42
2000 Phillip Delbaugh GBR 22.47 Stephen Peters GBR 22.43 Manfred Koch GER 24.08
2002 Eric Roeske NED 22.55 Stephen Peters GBR 22.71 Viv Oliver GBR 23.62
2004 Enrico Saraceni ITA 21.59 Bruno Dupuy FRA 23.05 Stephen Peters GBR 22.73
2006

Year M 55-59 M 60-64 M 65-69
1990 Ronald Taylor GBR 24.37 Hugo Schlegel GER 26.22 Kurt Schumacher GER 28.01
1992 Ronald Taylor GBR 24.38 Barry Parnaby GBR 26.55 Willi Selzer GER 27.16
1994 Hans Gasper GER 25.09 Ronald Taylor GBR 24.00 Peter Mirkes GER 26.38
1996 Gudio Mueller GER 24.39 Hans Gasper GER 25.19 Berthold Neumann GER 26.15
1998 John Henson GBR 24.56 Juergen Radke GER 25.11 Charles Williams GBR 26.06
2000 Gerold Schmitt GER 24.96 Dieter Bartzsch GER 25.25 Armando Roca ESP 26.66
2002 Vladimir Vybostok SVK 24.73 Gudio Mueller GER 25.28 Juergen Radke GER 26.12
2004 Franz Hohl AUT 24.53 Theodor Lenk GER 25.82 Guido Mueller GER 25.45
2006

Year M 70-74 M 75-79 M 80 +
1990 Walter Rennschuh GER 29.17 Fritz Assmy GER 28.60 Ahti Pajunen FIN 34.57
1992 Walter Anweiler GER 28.98 Fritz Assmy GER 29.95 Helmuth Gehm GER 34.60
1994 Gote Lindblad SWE 28.51 Ugo Sansonetti ITA 30.10 Helmuth Gehm GER 34.18
1996 Arnold Mullaert SWE 29.01 Bruno Sobrero ITA 29.89 Herbert Liedtke SWE 32.79
1998 Allan Meddings GBR 27.52 Bruno Sobrero ITA 31.06 Fritz Muehle GER 34.23
2000 Wolfgang Reuter GER 27.51 Kurt Schumacher GER 30.28 Ugo Sansonetti ITA 33.14
2002 Wolfgang Reuter GER 27.83 Wilhelm Selzer GER 28.83 Bruno Sobrero ITA 32.27
2004 Wolfgang Reuter GER 27.85 Xavier Awton Bofill ESP 29.17 Rudolf Breder GER 32.91
2006

Year M 85-89 M 90-94
1990
1992
1994
1996
1998
2000 Vittorio Colo ITA 37.46
2002 Fritz Muehle GER 36.78 Vittorio Colo ITA 40.00
2004 Ugo Sansonetti ITA 35.45 Ernst Friedrich Mahlo GER 46.58
2006

Men - 400 metres

Year M 40-44 M 45-49 M 50-54
1990 Peter Browne GBR 51.56 Pierre Busnel FRA 53.30 Guido Mueller GER 53.57
1992 Sergey Gerasimov RUS 51.21 John Henson GBR 52.38 Guido Mueller GER 52.89
1994 Stephen Peters GBR 50.91 Eddy Neyts BEL 51.22 Winston Thomas GBR 54.57
1996 Stephen Peters GBR 50.22 Vincenzo Felicetti ITA 52.71 Volker Peitzmeier GER 54.65
1998 Alan Harrison GBR 50.12 Stephen Peters GBR 50.47 Wilhelmus Scholtes NED 51.82
2000 Philip Knowles GBR 50.68 Stephen Peters GBR 51.24 Vincenzo Felicetti ITA 53.35
2002 Eric Roeske NED 47.86 Stephen Peters GBR 50.75 Josef Muschinski GER 52.53
2004 Enirco Saraceni ITA 47.81 David Elderfield GBR 51.45 Stephen Peters GBR 51.68
2006

Year M 55-59 M 60-64 M 65-69
1990 Franc Cornelis BEL 58.10 Wilhelm Selzer GER 1:00.44 Kurt Schumacher GER 1:02.98
1992 Hans Gasper GER 57.55 Berthold Neumann GER 57.15 Willi Klaus GER 58.94
1994 Gudio Mueller GER 54.36 Berthold Neumann GER 56.90 Wilhelm Selzer GER 1:00.41
1996 Gudio Mueller GER 54.65 Hans Gasper GER 57.96 Berthold Neumann GER 57.52
1998 John Henson GBR 54.53 Hans Gasper GER 58.11 Andrew Blackman GBR 1:02.19
2000 John Henson GBR 55.24 Guido Mueller GER 55.66 Karl Heinz Neumann GER 1:01.83
2002 Volker Peitzmeier GER 55.51 Gudio Mueller GER 58.08 Karl Heinz Neumann GER 1:00.26
2004 Vincenzo Felicetti ITA 55.00 Volker Peitzmeier GER 57.15 Guido Mueller GER 56.40
2006

Year M 70-74 M 75-79 M 80 +
1990 Nils Roupe SWE 1:08.46 Fritz Assmy GER 1:13.23
1992 Paul Friedrich Dietz GER 1:07.91 Fritz Assmy GER 1:11.85 Vittorio Colo ITA 1:23.80
1994 Gote Lindblad SWE 1:05.38 Chrisanthos Biliouris GRE 1:19.22 Ernst Friedrich Mahlo GER 1:25.45
1996 Gerhard Herbst GER 1:08.44 Tibor Mihaly HUN 1:13.24 Herbert Liedtke SWE 1:19.90
1998 Wilhelm Selzer GER 1:03.52 Toivo Vikman FIN 1:12.97 Otto Ludzuweit GER 1:26.08
2000 Wilhelm Selzer GER 1:03.08 Kurt Schumacher GER 1:11.00 Ugo Sansonetti ITA 1:21.24
2002 Wolfgang Reuter GER 1:04.24 Wilhelm Selzer GER 1:05.34 Pierre Darrot FRA 1:19.44
2004 Friedrich Ingenrieth GER 1:04.80 Wilhelm Selzer GER 1:09.19 Gerhard Herbst GER 1:20.29
2006

Year M 85-89 M 90-94
1990
1992
1994
1996
1998
2000 Wolfgang Mueller GER 1:33.86
2002 Herbert Liedtke SWE 1:31.82 Ernst Friedrich Mahlo GER 1:38.69
2004 Ugo Sansonetti ITA 1:29.97
2006

Men - 800 metres

Year M 40-44 M 45-49 M 50-54
1990 Peter Browne GBR 1:57.59 Trevor Alderdice GBR 2:01.39 Hans Georg Wodarz GER 2:06.80
1992 Carlos Cabral POR 1:57.38 Ronald Mercelina NED 2:00.73 Josef Schett AUT 2:04.71
1994 Carlos Cabral POR 1:55.14 Eddy Neyts BEL 2:00.72 Victor Smith GBR 2:05.52
1996 Carlos Cabral POR 1:57.31 Peter Molloy GBR 2:02.45 Leslie Duffy GBR 2:06.09
1998 Matthias Assmann GER 1:56.93 Harald Nygard NOR 2:03.72 Leslie Duffy GBR 2:07.79
2000 Colin J. Rothery IRL 1:52.51 Alastair Dunlop GBR 2:00.05 Robert Minting GBR 2:07.94
2002 Darrell Maynard GBR 1:52.70 Alastair Dunlop GBR 2:01.94 Yves Levasseur FRA 2:04.43
2004 Loic Le Coz FRA 1:59.18 Milos Trivunovic SER 2:03.61 Alexander Kuzovnikov RUS 2:02.94
2006

Year M 55-59 M 60-64 M 65-69
1990 Alain Wiart FRA 2:13.24 Unto Mattsson FIN 2:18.33 Basil Nielsen GBR 2:34.38
1992 Eero Wastimo FIN 2:16.06 Berthold Neumann GER 2:14.98 Gert Ekman SWE 2:29.43
1994 Ad Heijdens NED 2:15.02 Berthold Neumann GER 2:15.62 Herbert Hartung GER 2:27.02
1996 Willi Scheidt GER 2:11.88 Mike Fox GBR 2:21.63 Berthold Neumann GER 2:23.17
1998 Reginald Phipps GBR 2:09.48 Jaak De Wyngaert BEL 2:16.49 Mike Fox GBR 2:24.32
2000 Reginald Phipps GBR 2:11.23 Willi Klaus GER 2:20.72 Janusz Kociszewski POL 2:26.91
2002 Rudolf Thiele GER 2:15.72 James O'Neill IRL 2:19.05 Jose Sitja ESP 2:28.35
2004 Mike Erith GBR 2:14.16 Ragnar Jakobsen NOR 2:17.61 Willi Klaus GER 2:22.25
2006

Year M 70-74 M 75-79 M 80-84
1990 Nils Roupe SWE 2:39.45 Paul Kalinowski GER 2:58.76 Jozef Cesla SVK 3:39.24
1992 James Todd GBR 2:34.35 Torsten Stale SWE 2:52.79
1994 Dumitru Talmaciu ROM 2:39.45 Holger Josefsson SWE 2:51.88 Pierre Mascre FRA 3:39.52
1996 Rune Bergman SWE 2:33.77 Holger Josefsson SWE 2:53.98 Andre Osselaer BEL 3:38.79
1998 Guntis Linde LAT 2:40.80 Toivo Vikman FIN 2:53.13 Otto Ludzuweit GER 3:18.07
2000 Unto Mattsson FIN 2:44.22 Yrjo Torikka FIN 2:58.09 Holger Josefsson SWE 3:09.78
2002 Unto Mattsson FIN 2:38.34 Claude Vidal FRA 3:04.62 Emiel Pauwels BEL 3:20.96
2004 Janusz Kociszewski POL 2:32.52 Guntis Linde LAT 2:58.13 Toivo Vikman FIN 3:18.88
2006

Year M 85-89
1990
1992
1994
1996
1998
2000
2002 Otto Ludzuweit GER 3:49.05
2004 Holger Josefsson SWE 3:24.02
2006

Men - 1500 metres

Year M 40-44 M 45-49 M 50-54
1990 Peter Browne GBR 4:07.33 John Potts GBR 4:14.89 James McNamara IRL 4:17.67
1992 Carlos Cabral POR 3:59.92 Ronald Mercelina NED 4:08.99 Ad Heijdens NED 4:24.28
1994 Carlos Cabral POR 3:57.41 Peter Molloy GBR 4:09.37 Victor Smith GBR 4:21.01
1996 Carlos Cabral POR 4:05.26 Yair Karni ISR 4:12.71 Ronald Mercelina NED 4:18.10
1998 Alphons van Geel NED 4:14.65 Harald Nygard NOR 4:13.42 Heikki Vakkuri FIN 4:21.50
2000 Colin J. Rothery IRL 4:00.02 Alastair Dunlop GBR 4:16.18 Heikki Vakkuri FIN 4:23.58
2002 Alain Flamee BEL 3:58.00 Alois Egger AUT 4:10.64 Carlos Cabral POR 4:14.45
2004 David Taylor GBR 3:54.83 Paolo Bertazzoli ITA 4:11.55 Nikolay Pushilin RUS 4:21.29
2006

Year M 55-59 M 60-64 M 65-69
1990 Jean van Onselen BEL 4:30.81 Simon Herlaar NED 4:38.49 Rune Bergman SWE 5:02.34
1992 Ilmar Rootsi EST 4:35.72 Willem Ravensbergen NED 4:41.12 Ake Kant SWE 5:05.99
1994 Josef Kurz GER 4:28.58 Alfons Ida GER 4:51.24 Herbert Hartung GER 5:03.20
1996 Ad Heijdens NED 4:25.49 Herbert Jentsch GER 4:51.66 Unto Mattsson FIN 5:08.91
1998 Reginald Phipps GBR 4:44.96 Stephen James GBR 4:52.16 Rolf Conzelmann GER 5:02.00
2000 Reginald Phipps GBR 4:33.29 Ad Heijdens NED 4:39.99 Francisco Vicente POR 5:04.02
2002 Alfred Hermes GER 4:31.95 Erich Aschenbrenner GER 4:42.70 Andre Desjardins FRA 5:03.69
2004 Winfried Schmidt GER 4:27.45 Emilio de la Camara ESP 4:47.23 Karl Nothdurfter AUT 5:07.77
2006

Year M 70-74 M 75-79 M 80 +
1990 Gudmund Straume NOR 5:22.86 Paul Kalinowski GER 6:25.81 Eduardo Astoreca ESP 6:57.53
1992 James Todd GBR 5:12.51 Torsten Stale SWE 5:47.09 Tauno Raskinen FIN 7:01.33
1994 Ferdinan. Moskovits ROM 5:28.33 Holger Josefsson SWE 5:50.09 Lucien Aellen SUI 7:31.84
1996 Rune Bergman SWE 5:13.55 Dumitru Talmaciu ROM 5:57.63 Toivo Perttu FIN 6:56.31
1998 Horst Backhuss GER 5:23.86 Toivo Vikman FIN 6:02.78 Torsten Stale SWE 6:48.85
2000 Unto Mattsson FIN 5:30.96 Yrjo Torikka FIN 5:56.11
2002 Unto Mattsson FIN 5:33.39 Erwin Voessler GER 6:26.04 Jindrich Resl CZE 6:46.41
2004 Francisco Vicente POR 5:30.20 Guntis Linde LAT 5:59.73 Jindrich Resl CZE 7:08.32
2006

Year M 85-89
1990
1992
1994
1996
1998
2000
2002 Otto Ludzuweit GER 8:07.81
2004 Holger Josefsson SWE 7:09.38
2006

Men - 5000 metres

Year M 40-44 M 45-49 M 50-54
1990 Riscado Martas POR 15:07.67 Dietrich Fuerle GER 15:39.76 Josef Kurz GER 15:46.99
1992 Harald Nygard NOR 15:05.42 Omer van Noten BEL 15:18.44 Gunnar Gaulen NOR 15:48.53
1994 Gerard Fairley GBR 15:31.38 Omer van Noten BEL 15:22.5 Lars Overskov DEN 16:26.54
1996 Marijan Krempl SLO 15:16.21 Fernando Perez Diaz ESP 15:30.77 Manuel Carvalho da Silva POR 16:09.17
1998 Heiko Schinkitz GER 14:53.29 Fernando Perez Diaz ESP 15:28.92 Alexandre Tsoukanov RUS 15:58.28
2000 Evgenii Zarakovskii RUS 15:14.79 Marijan Krempl SLO 16:03.23 Charles Dickinson GBR 16:11.39
2002 Manfred Spiess AUT 15:06.45 Johann Hopfner GER 15:11.69 Fernando Perez Diaz ESP 16:17.16
2004 David Taylor GBR 14:26.95 Paolo Bertazzoli ITA 15:05.84 Nikolay Pushilin RUS 16:01.82
2006

Year M 55-59 M 60-64 M 65-69
1990 Rolf Conzelmann GER 16:34.48 Simon Herlaar NED 17:05.36 Rune Bergman SWE 19:07.69
1992 Svenn Eriksen SWE 16:53.40 Willem RavensbergenNED 17:20.95 Gerhard ReidemeisterGER 18:28.93
1994 Josef Kurz GER 16:05.26 Gerard van Nuffelen BEL 17:19.64 Horst Backhuss GER 18:25.60
1996 Gunnar Gaulen NOR 16:38.16 Francisco Vicente POR 17:23.34 Lars Strandh SWE 18:07.36
1998 Ad Heijdens NED 16:50.73 Stephen James GBR 16:53.05 Francisco Vicente POR 17:39.06
2000 Manuel Carvalho daSilva POR 17:08.57 Ad Heijdens NED 16:55.16 Francisco Vicente POR 18:37.06
2002 Emilio de la Camara ESP 16:33.45 Walter Koch GER 17:35.81 Francisco Vicente POR 18:37.09
2004 Winfried Schmidt GER 16:20.65 Emilio de la Camara ESP 17:12.88 Nils Rune Andersson SWE 18:38.92
2006

Year M 70-74 M 75-79 M 80 +
1990 Gudmund Straume NOR 19:35.36 Attilio Parma ITA 23:57.52 Alfred Althaus GER 28:11.32
1992 James Todd GBR 19:59.10 Torsten Stale SWE 21:45.31 Michael Hanic CZE 26:53.76
1994 Remi Boterberg BEL 20:09.49 Emiel Pauwels BEL 21:47.35 Lucien Aellen SUI 25:44.02
1996 Rune Bergman SWE 20:31.97 Emiel Pauwels BEL 22:30.04 Toivo Perttu FIN 25:34.65
1998 Akhmet Siraziev RUS 18:43.82 Ferdinand Moskovits ROM 23:01.07 Torsten Stale SWE 24:45.77
2000 Rafael Borisov RUS 20:54.76 Herbert Buchwald GER 24:15.37 Aimo Virolainen FIN 26:43.32
2002 Luciano Acquarone ITA 19:12.75 Erwin Voessler GER 23:03.44 Jindrich Resl CZE 25:20.34
2004 Francisco Vicente POR 19:27.77 Guntis Linde LAT 22:28.90 Herbert Buchwald GER 25:17.07
2006

Men - 10000 metres

Year M 40-44 M 45-49 M 50-54
1990 Vadims Petrovs RUS 31:45.04 Ignaz Veith ITA 33:04.19 Josef Kurz GER 33:34.31
1992 Edi Kaul GER 31:33.42 Omer van Noten BEL 31:18.15 Joachim Adomeit GER 33:11.41
1994 Heimo Karkkainen FIN 32:26.91 Omer van Noten BEL 31:54.29 Lars Overskov DEN 33:44.78
1996 Jef Eyckmans BEL 31:01.20 Omer van Noten BEL 32:04.57 Kjell Erik Stahl SWE 32:37.46
1998 Heiko Schinkitz GER 29:48.58 Heimo Karkkainen FIN 32:44.69 Renato Rainone ITA 32:40.51
2000 Francisco Guerra ESP 30:33.34 Marijan Krempl SLO 33:02.93 Alexei Gavrilov RUS 34:09.40
2002 Jan Blockx BEL 31:45.42 Johann Hopfner GER 31:22.43 Klaus Urbschat GER 34:10.02
2004 Jose Torres Peanilla ESP 30:11.81 Johann Hopfner GER 31:21.84 Erik Gerdin SWE 33:50.72
2006

Year M 55-59 M 60-64 M 65-69
1990 Gerard van Nuffelen BEL 34:14.81 Simon Herlaar NED 37:17.06 Sobrino Sanchez ESP 40:27.14
1992 Svenn Eriksen SWE 35:42.09 Willem Ravensbergen NED 35:54.98 Gerhard ReidemeisterGER 38:26.68
1994 Stephen James GBR 34:06.22 Gerard van Nuffelen BEL 35:06.48 Karel Urbanek CZE 38:57.76
1996 Armando Aldegalega POR 34:25.1 Francisco Vicente POR 36:23.69 Alfonsas Tumenas LTU 38:01.76
1998 Joachim Adomeit GER 34:19.43 Armando Aldegalega POR 34:53.88 Francisco Vicente POR 36:32.64
2000 Manuel Carvalho da Silva POR 33:30.15 Valeri Kioun RUS 36:31.49 Francisco Vicente POR 37:59.94
2002 Omer van Noten BEL 34:35.90 Walter Koch GER 36:38.80 Gerhard Mensel GER 39:03.06
2004 Winfired Schmidt GER 34:32.64 Emilio de la Camara ESP 35:53.35 Bent Lauridsen DEN 39:40.27
2006

Year M 70-74 M 75-79 M 80 +
1990 Gudmund Straume NOR 43:44.49
1992 Aimo Virolainen FIN 45:12.04 Torsten Stale SWE 46:01.10 Michal Hanic CZE 55:22.89
1994 Aimo Virolainen FIN 54:59.92 Pietro Nasi ITA 49:39.95 Lucien Aellen SUI 54:59.92
1996 Sergio Agnoli ITA 39:13.25 Fritz Baumann GER 46:29.47 Toivo Perttu FIN 52:15.48
1998 Akhmet Siraziev RUS 38:31.50 Ferdinand Moskovits ROM 48:30.96 Torsten Stale SWE 51:42.67
2000 Kjell Linder SWE 41:58.00 Herbert Buchwald GER 48:17.60 Emor Holmbacka FIN 56:09.81
2002 Luciano Acquarone ITA 39:41.80 Manuel de la Cruz ESP 48:13.91 Hermann Brecht GER 52:41.44
2004 Francisco Vicente POR 40:27.53 Manuel de la Cruz ESP 50:27.11 Herbert Buchwald GER 52:35.14
2006

Men - Marathon

Year M 40-44 M 45-49 M 50-54
1990 Henny Mentink NED 2:33:26 Joachim Adomeit GER 2:31:18 Walter Koch GER 2:33:15
1992 Edi Kaul GER 2:29:47 Peter Wechler GER 2:31:14 Oddvar Hausken NOR 2:30:59
1994 Frantisek Pechek CZE 2:32:54 Felix Hernando ESP 2:33:10 Joachim Adomeit GER 2:38:24
1996 Gerard Hendriks NED 2:28:22 Ivo Da Silva POR 2:31:33 Peter Wechler GER 2:39:06
1998 Matteo Avataneo ITA 2:27:25 Alois Puchner AUT 2:29:24 Francesco La Regina ITA 2:36:35
2000 Evgenii Zarakovskii RUS 2:29:51 Gerard Hendriks NED 2:35:53 Omer van Noten BEL 2:39:42
2002 Juergen Theofel GER 2:31:00 Gerard Hendriks NED 2:34:45 Alois Puchner AUT 2:36:53
2004 Gian Luigi Macina SMR 2:32:04 Jean Duparfait FRA 2:29:06 Vladimir Radaev RUS 2:39:55
2006

Year M 55-59 M 60-64 M 65-69
1990 Luciano Acquarone ITA 2:39:13 Kjell Linder SWE 2:56:58 Julian Sanchez ESP 2:44:05
1992 Francisco Vicente POR 2:42:37 Gennadiy Demin RUS 2:45:57 Sergio Agnoli ITA 3:03:10
1994 Manuel Rosales Touza ESP 2:51:03 Gerard van Nuffelen BEL 2:48:42 Jan Tuska SVK 3:48:35
1996 Peter Lessing GER 2:39:17 Pekka Raty FIN 3:02:30 Kjell Linder SWE 2:59:06
1998 Joachim Adomeit GER 2:37:43 Manuel Rosales Touza ESP 2:46:50 Heinrich Hun GER 2:59:14
2000 Eino Hamalainen FIN 2:57:55 Anatoly Prysyazhnyuk UKR 2:51:59 Pekka Raty FIN 3:12:41
2002 Anatoli Romanov RUS 2:53:12 Per Magne Siraas NOR 2:53:37 Kurt Plessner GER 3:04:14
2004 Gunther Koch GER 2:48:40 Peter Lessing GER 2:53:41 Horst Clemens GER 3:03:57
2006

Year M 70-74 M 75-79 M 80 +
1990 Fritz Baumann GER 3:28:45 Giovanni Bonora ITA 4:11:58
1992 Erik Holm SWE 3:39:37 Andre Osselaer BEL 3:53:13 Wilhelm Dietrich GER 5:17:28
1994 Kristian Skarsvag NOR 3:35:49 Andre Osselaer BEL 4:07:48 Lucien Aellen SUI 4:42:43
1996 Sergio Agnoli ITA 3:02:47 Gosta Andersson SWE 4:05:09 Andre Osselaer BEL 4:08:11
1998 Paul Lazar ROM 3:27:42 Emilio Santoni ITA 3:53:10 Andre Osselaer BEL 4:18:00
2000 Kjell Linder SWE 3:22:41 Herbert Buchwald GER 4:28:46 Aimo Virolainen FIN 4:54:44
2002 Luciano Acquarone ITA 3:02:37 Heinrich Gutbier GER 3:43:46
2004 Igor Burkov RUS 3:28:58 Manfred Tjaben GER 4:06:19 Villy Pedersen DEN 6:03:04
2006

Men - 3000 metres Steeple

Year M 40-44 M 45-49 M 50-54
1990 Miroslav Sisovsky SVK 9:20.46 Dietrich Fuerle GER 9:42.14 Nils Undersaker NOR 9:51.15
1992 Michel Claire FRA 9:26.69 Harald Odegard NOR 9:49.08 Nils Undersaker NOR 9:59.22
1994 Patrick Allard FRA 9:33.10 Steef Kyne NED 9:50.91 Victor Smith GBR 10:31.90
1996 Fernando Moreira POR 9:34.14 Heimo Karkkainen FIN 9:56.19 Dietrich Fuerle GER 10:21.10
1998 Cesar Perez ESP 9:12.81 Nikolai Chumakov RUS 9:41.22 Miroslav Sisovsky SVK 10:27.76
2000 Cesar Perez ESP 9:25.91 Nikolai Chumakov RUS 10:04.72 Peter Svet SLO 10:14.24
2002 Norbert Borgmann GER 9:25.39 Cesar Perez ESP 9:47.80 Milan Kotnik SLO 10:20.52
2004 Peder Troldborg DEN 9:09.83 Cesar Perez ESP 9:57.45 Harald Nygard NOR 10:26.66
2006

Year M 55-59
1990 Pierre Blanchou FRA 11:26.04
1992 Svenn Eriksen SWE 11:01.41
1994 Martin Hirschfeld GER 11:14.16
1996 Gunnar Gaulen NOR 10:58.54
1998 Elisa Dobre GER 11:22.79
2000 Emilio de la Camara ESP 10:49.75
2002 Harald Odegard NOR 11:01.56
2004 Harald Odegard NOR 11:00.90
2006

Men - 2000 metres Steeple

Year M 60-64 M 65-69 M 70-74
1990 Istvan Opalenik HUN 8:00.62 Jose Garin ESP 8:48.17
1992 Taavi Roivainen FIN 7:38.78 Jose Garin ESP 8:45.12
1994 Pierre Blanchou FRA 7:44.07 Karel Matzner CZE 8:41.00 Ewald Ress GER 11:11.16
1996 Aksel Roste NOR 7:59.40 Pierre Blanchou FRA 8:18.58 Isaac Rueda ESP 9:49.58
1998 Fernando Valente ITA 7:16.01 Francisco Vicente POR 7:25.10 Martino Cuder ITA 8:35.74
2000 Nils Undersaker NOR 7:01.22 Francisco Vicente POR 7:34.14 Guntis Linde LAT 8:58.85
2002 Jaako Heikkinen FIN 7:20.70 Francisco Vicente POR 7:57.34 Siegfried Eisfeld GER 9:16.33
2004 Emilio de la Camara ESP 7:06.35 Willi Klaus GER 8:11.39 Francisco Vicente POR 8:21.14
2006

Year M 75-79
1990
1992
1994
1996
1998 Adriano Gomes POR 10:11.95
2000 Isaac Rueda ESP 11:32.13
2002
2004 Guntis Linde LAT 9:42.47
2006