Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage
Cool Running homepage  
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

1998 USA National Masters

Indoor Track & Field Championships

Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98 USATF New England

usatf

[ Friday Results | Saturday Results | Sunday Results | Records | Story ]

USATF - New England - Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER


                      COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                               W30 200 Meter Run                               
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Althea Morris            W33 Brooklyn, NY              25.57      
           2 Charlene Landrum         W34 E.Elmhurst, NY            26.55      
           3 Jillian Ford Jackson     W30 Far Rockaway, NY          26.93      
           4 Dawn Best                W33 Brooklyn, NY              29.05      
           5 Mary Jeanne O'Connor     W34 Boston, MA                30.88      
                                                                               
                               W35 200 Meter Run                               
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Renee Sterrett           W36 Jamaica, NY               27.37      
           2 Helena Nelson            W36 Brooklyn, NY              27.64      
           3 Shemayne Williams        W35 Ridgefield Park, NJ       27.72      
           4 Alicia Johnson           W37 Rahway, NJ                29.05      
           5 Elaine Iba               W37 Trabuco Canyon, CA        30.51      
                                                                               
                               W40 200 Meter Run                               
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Cindy Steenbergen        W44 Ft.Worth, TX              27.17      
           2 Denise McField           W42 St.Louis, MO              27.62      
           3 Louise Clark             W40 Queensvillage, NY         27.88      
           4 Irene Thompson           W43 Syracuse, NY              28.20      
           5 Cheryl Alston            W41 Plainfield, NJ            29.29      
           6 Denise Whitaker-Crain    W41 New York, NY              30.36      
                                                                               
                               W45 200 Meter Run                               
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Jane Higgins             W49 Chelmsford, MA            33.46      
           2 Sandy Miller             W49 Watertown, MA             34.32      
           3 Debbie Wyeth             W46 Indianapolis, IN          36.05      
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                     Page 2
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                               W50 200 Meter Run                               
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Nadine Lowenstein        W52 Clinton, NY               31.66      
           2 Norma Jones              W52 Newark, NJ                34.88      
           3 Mary Trotto              W50 Bohemia, NY               38.75      
                                                                               
                               W55 200 Meter Run                               
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Mary Robinson            W56 Gahanna, OH               32.43      
           2 Nina Bryant              W55 Midwest City, OK          34.24      
           3 Cathy Primmer            W55 Muncie, IN                34.96      
           4 Sheila McKenna           W57 Attleboro, MA             39.50      
           - Adlin Mair               W56 White Plains, NY             DQ      
                                                                               
                               W60 200 Meter Run                               
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Audrey Lary              W63 Frederick, MD             34.53      
           2 Maureen Murphy           W62 so.Burlington, VT         34.91      
           3 Barbara Jordan           W62 So.Burlington, VT         35.32      
           4 Phyllis Bradley          W61 Newark, NJ                37.44      
           5 Fei-Mei Chou             W63 Sunnyvale, CA             38.18      
           6 Mary Roman               W62 Norwalk, CT               38.75      
                                                                               
                               W65 200 Meter Run                               
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Anne Yudell              W65 Charlotte, NC             36.49      
           2 Magdalena Kuehne         W67 Tujunga, CA               37.51      
           3 Joan Burguess            W65 Wellesley, MA             38.91      
           4 Georgia Johnson          W68 Lansing, MI               40.04      
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                     Page 3
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                              W70-89 200 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
                       -----------  Women 70 ------------                      
          1 Patricia Peterson        W71 Albany, NY                  35.58     
          2 Lenore McDaniels         W70 Virginia Beach, VA          40.81     
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 75 ------------                      
          1 Diane Friedman           W76 Cleveland, OH               44.71     
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 80 ------------                      
          1 Adrienne Salmini         W82 Harington Park, NJ        1:17.98     
                                                                               
                               W30+ 800 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
                       -----------  Women 30 ------------                      
         1 Christine Reaser         W30 Hollis Center, ME         2:22.69  4   
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 35 ------------                      
         1 Adina Valdez             W36 Irvington, NY             2:14.41  4   
         2 Mimi Ney                 W39 Atlanta, GA               2:28.95  4   
         3 Susan Menz               W36 Ossining, NY              2:33.11  4   
         4 Jennifer Frost           W36 Sanbornton, NH            2:34.63  4   
         5 Laura Frisch             W36 Garfield, NJ              2:38.09  4   
         6 Catherine Legan          W35 Quincy, MA                2:38.78  4   
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 40 ------------                      
         1 Alda Cossi               W42 Winchester, MA            2:29.25  3   
         2 Sheree Robertson         W41 Madison, WI               2:30.04  3   
         3 Eileen Troy              W44 Stamford, CT              2:32.57  3   
         4 Paula Dickson-Taylor     W44 West Orange, NJ           2:34.90  3   
         5 Rosa Inungaray           W43 El Paso, TX               2:37.54  3   
         6 Patricia Nagy            W41 E Falmouth, MA            2:50.66  3   
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 45 ------------                      
         1 Mary Rosado              W48 New York, NY              2:48.34  3   
         2 Mary Hartzler            W48 Gahanna, OH               2:48.85  3   
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 50 ------------                      
         1 Elizabeth Riordan        W50 Prides Crossing, MA       2:41.61  2   
         2 Sylvie Kimche            W51 New York, NY              2:45.20  2   
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 55 ------------                      
         1 Marilyn Morehead         W57 Detroit, MI               2:58.75  2   
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                     Page 4
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                         W30+ 800 Meter Run (Continued)                        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         2 Sheila McKenna           W57 Attleboro, MA             3:28.56  2   
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 60 ------------                      
         1 Grace Butcher            W64 Chardon, OH               3:10.26  1   
         2 Marion Knight            W61 Detroit, MI               3:13.68  1   
         3 Maureen Murphy           W62 so.Burlington, VT         3:17.79  1   
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 65 ------------                      
         1 Jean Horne               W65 Kitchner, ON              2:56.63  1   
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 80 ------------                      
         1 Adrienne Salmini         W82 Harington Park, NJ        7:33.91  1   
                                                                               
                             W30+ 4x400 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
               PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME                 
               =====  =================================== =======              
                       -------------  30-39 -------------                      
                   1  CPTC      Central Park Track Club   4:07.21              
                   2  ATOM      Atoms TC                  4:12.82              
                   3  WETC      Westchester Puma TC       4:15.02              
                   4  AUIA      AUI "A"                   4:27.76              
                   5  AUIA "B"  AUI "A"                   5:01.45              
                                                                               
                       -------------  40-49 -------------                      
                   1  MM        Midwest Masters           5:30.78              
                                                                               
                                 W30+ High Jump                                
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME           AGE HOMETOWN            MARK               
       ===== ========================== =================== =====              
                       -----------  Women 30 ------------                      
           1 Anne Jennings          W34 Cambridge, MA       1.72m 5'07.75      
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 35 ------------                      
           1 Edna Crawley           W39 South Orange, NJ    1.30m 4'03.25      
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 40 ------------                      
           1 Cheryl Alston          W41 Plainfield, NJ      1.40m 4'07.00      
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 45 ------------                      
           1 Kay Sparks             W49 Corona del Mar, CA  1.15m 3'09.25      
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                     Page 5
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                           W30+ High Jump (Continued)                          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME           AGE HOMETOWN            MARK               
       ===== ========================== =================== =====              
                       -----------  Women 50 ------------                      
           1 Skipper Clark          W50 Brooklyn, NY        1.30m 4'03.25      
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 55 ------------                      
           1 Cathy Primmer          W55 Muncie, IN          1.10m 3'07.25      
           2 Janice Condon          W56 Chico, CA           1.10m 3'07.25      
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 60 ------------                      
           1 Christel Miller        W63 Glendale, CA        1.20m 3'11.25      
           2 Fei-Mei Chou           W63 Sunnyvale, CA       1.00m 3'03.25      
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 65 ------------                      
           1 Joan Burguess          W65 Wellesley, MA       1.05m 3'05.25      
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 70 ------------                      
           1 Lenore McDaniels       W70 Virginia Beach, VA  1.15m 3'09.25      
           2 Patricia Peterson      W71 Albany, NY          1.00m 3'03.25      
                                                                               
                           W30+ Weight Throw Superwht                          
                                                                               
                         SPONSORED BY M-F ATHLETIC CO.                         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME           AGE HOMETOWN            MARK               
       ===== ========================== =================== =====              
                       -----------  Women 35 ------------                      
           1 Cynthia Morrison       W38 W.Palm Beach, FL    5.08m 16'08.00     
           2 Deborah Ecklund        W38 Middle Village, NY  3.91m 12'10.00     
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 50 ------------                      
           1 Erika Szanto           W53 Olmsted Falls, OH   5.98m 19'07.50     
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 55 ------------                      
           1 Suzie Hess             W56 Eugene, OR          5.12m 16'09.75     
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 60 ------------                      
           1 Evelyn Wright          W61 Annapolis, MD       6.68m 21'11.00     
           2 Marcia Crooks          W64 Bellingham, MA      4.15m 13'07.50     
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 65 ------------                      
           1 Lillian Snaden         W68 Florence, SC        5.22m 17'01.50     
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                     Page 6
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                           W30+ 3,000 Meter Race Walk                          
                                                                               
                         SPONSORED BY WALKING MAGAZINE                         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME     HT   
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ==   
                       -----------  Women 35 ------------                      
        1 Maryanne Torrellas       W39 Clinton, CT               14:57.99  2   
        2 Kelley Cullenberg        W36 Farmington, ME            14:58.69  2   
        3 Marcia Gutsche           W36 Newton, MA                14:59.95  2   
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 40 ------------                      
        1 Sandy DeNoon             W42 Carbondale, IL            15:11.52  2   
        2 Roswitha Sidelko         W44 Ft Lauderdale, FL         15:38.34  2   
        3 Janet Comi               W44 Erie, PA                  16:09.51  2   
        4 Donna Chamberlain        W41 Dallas, PA                16:26.35  2   
        5 Gloria Rawls             W41 Mountaintop, PA           16:30.76  2   
        6 Lee Chase                W44 S Glastonbury, CT         16:51.94  2   
        7 Pamela Powers            W44 Hillsboro, NH             18:40.18  2   
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 45 ------------                      
        1 Karen Davis              W49 Peoria, AZ                16:40.37  1   
        2 Heidi Duskey             W45 Medford, MA               19:28.87  1   
        3 Sheila Danahey           W46 Mystic, CT                19:31.80  1   
        4 Pris French              W49 Roseville, CA             21:23.74  1   
        - Meg Savilonis            W48 Brookfield, MA                  DQ  1   
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 55 ------------                      
        1 Elton Richardson         W59 New York, NY              17:35.86  1   
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 60 ------------                      
        1 Jeanne Shepardson        W64 Sherborn, MA              19:30.37  1   
        2 Rachel Beaudet           W62 E.Longmeadow, MA          22:07.60  1   
                                                                               
                       -----------  Women 70 ------------                      
        1 Joan Rowland             W71 New York City, NY         21:40.64  1   
        - Florence Dagata          W71 Pawtucket, RI                   DQ  1   
                                                                               
                               M30 200 Meter Run                               
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 03/29/98                     
               6 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME  HT    
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Robert James Thomas      M31 Indianapolis, IN          22.37  1    
          2 William McCoy            M33 East Providence, RI       23.23  2    
          3 Tracy Fox                M32 Rochester, NY             22.54  1    
          4 David Barmer             M33 Greenbelt, MD             23.90  2    
          5 George Onyenyeonwu       M31 San Diego, CA             23.47  1    
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                     Page 7
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                         M30 200 Meter Run (Continued)                         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 03/29/98                     
               6 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME  HT    
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
          6 Rohan Elleston           M32 Piscataway, NJ            24.01  2    
          - Shawn Richards           M32 Dorchester, MA              DNF  1    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Robert James Thomas      M31 Indianapolis, IN          22.18      
           2 Tracy Fox                M32 Rochester, NY             22.53      
           3 George Onyenyeonwu       M31 San Diego, CA             22.85      
           4 William McCoy            M33 East Providence, RI       23.26      
           5 Rohan Elleston           M32 Piscataway, NJ            23.95      
                                                                               
                               M35 200 Meter Run                               
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 03/29/98                     
               6 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME  HT    
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Mitchell Lovett          M36 Deer Park, NY             22.41  2    
          2 Kettrell Berry           M35 San Diego, CA             22.59  1    
          3 Ben McLeod               M38 Chesapeake, VA            23.82  2    
          4 Benito Rosales           M39 Santa Rosa, CA            23.90  1    
          5 Jim Watts                M36 Beverly, MA               24.06  2    
          6 Anthony Krainik          M38 Litchfield Park, AZ       24.27  1    
          7 Kinley Hill              M38 Richmond, VA              24.39  1    
          8 Paul Catanoso            M37 Marshfield, MA            25.49  2    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Mitchell Lovett          M36 Deer Park, NY             22.04      
           2 Kettrell Berry           M35 San Diego, CA             22.15      
           3 Benito Rosales           M39 Santa Rosa, CA            23.60      
           4 Ben McLeod               M38 Chesapeake, VA            23.63      
           5 Anthony Krainik          M38 Litchfield Park, AZ       24.47      
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                     Page 8
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                               M40 200 Meter Run                               
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 03/29/98                     
               6 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME  HT    
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Ben James                M41 Honeoye Falls, NY         23.60  3    
          2 Thomas Jones             M44 Clinton, MD               23.68  2    
          3 Archie Glaspy            M43 Basking Ridge, NJ         23.94  1    
          4 Steve Coenen             M42 Newport News, VA          24.21  4    
          5 Ken Ellis                M40 Oklahoma City, OK         23.95  1    
          5 Val Barnwell             M40 Brooklyn, NY              23.95  2    
          7 Chuck Hunter             M42 Marietta, GA              24.30  1    
          8 Ron Manion               M42 Eagleville, PA            24.36  3    
          9 Paul Allen               M41 Hyattsville, MD           24.44  2    
         10 Michael McPherson        M41 Fredericksburg, VA        24.76  4    
         11 Chris Wiles              M41                           24.86  4    
         12 Neil Steinberg           M44 Pawtucket, RI             24.90  2    
         13 Bill Cheadle             M44 Louisville, KY            25.06  4    
         14 Larry Hankins            M42 Warsaw, IN                25.35  2    
         14 Larry Schworer           M41 Barre, MA                 25.35  4    
         16 Mark Lynskey             M40 Ooltewah, TN              25.68  3    
         17 Ken Castro               M42 Bristol, RI               26.07  1    
         18 Gregory McBride          M43 Brockton, MA              26.12  4    
         19 Barry Blake              M43 Summit, NJ                29.33  3    
          - Keith Royster            M41 Teaneck, NJ                  DQ  3    
          - Dennis Nelson            M42 Fargo, ND                    DQ  1    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Ben James                M41 Honeoye Falls, NY         22.99      
           2 Thomas Jones             M44 Clinton, MD               23.59      
           3 Archie Glaspy            M43 Basking Ridge, NJ         23.92      
           4 Steve Coenen             M42 Newport News, VA          24.07      
           - Val Barnwell             M40 Brooklyn, NY                 DQ      
                                                                               
                               M45 200 Meter Run                               
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 03/29/98                     
               6 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME  HT    
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Bill Collins             M47 Missouri City, TX         23.50  1    
          2 Ed Gonera                M45 Bardonia, NY              23.86  2    
          3 Gerry Krainik            M45 Oak Forest, IL            24.37  3    
          4 Willard Thompson         M45 Cedar Hill, TX            24.69  3    
          5 *Gerald Feeney           M45 Toronto ONT CANADA        25.47  2    
          6 Zeek Zlobicki            M48 Farmington Hills, MI      25.72  2    
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                     Page 9
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                         M45 200 Meter Run (Continued)                         
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 03/29/98                     
               6 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME  HT    
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
          7 Philip Felton            M49 Princeton, NJ             26.04  1    
          8 Jim Dolezel              M47 Midwest City, OK          26.62  2    
          9 Jimmie Jones             M47 Houston, TX               27.04  3    
         10 Michael Potsaid          M49 Chelmsford, MA            27.98  2    
          - Francis Schiro           M45 New York, NY                 DQ  1    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Bill Collins             M47 Missouri City, TX         22.90      
           2 Ed Gonera                M45 Bardonia, NY              23.66      
           3 Gerry Krainik            M45 Oak Forest, IL            24.17      
           - *Gerald Feeney           M45 Toronto ONT CANADA        25.44      
           4 Zeek Zlobicki            M48 Farmington Hills, MI      26.06      
                                                                               
                               M50 200 Meter Run                               
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 03/29/98                     
               6 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME  HT    
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Charles Allie            M50 Pittsburgh, PA            24.53  2    
          2 Joseph Johnson           M53 FLorence, NJ              24.59  1    
          3 Randy Smith              M50 Houston, TX               24.69  3    
          4 Ron Johnson              M52 Jamaica, NY               24.82  3    
          5 Roger Pierce             M53 Essex, MA                 25.12  3    
          6 Edward Jones             M53 Austin, TX                25.36  1    
          7 Courtland Gray           M54 Monroe, LA                25.55  2    
          8 *Richard Lech            M50 Toronto ONT CANADA        26.45  3    
          9 Warren Graff             M52 Merrimac, MA              26.46  2    
         10 Richard Sealey           M52 Hanover, NH               27.11  2    
         11 Paul Simmons             M51 Bellaire, TX              27.16  1    
         12 Lincoln Russin           M53 Northampton, MA           27.32  1    
         13 Gary Snyder              M54 Boston, MA                28.11  3    
         14 T.W. Tesche              M50 Vila Hills, KY            30.76  2    
          - Chip Robinson            M51 Pequannock, NJ               DQ  2    
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                    Page 10
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Charles Allie            M50 Pittsburgh, PA            24.06      
           2 Joseph Johnson           M53 FLorence, NJ              24.16      
           3 Edward Jones             M53 Austin, TX                25.02      
           4 Roger Pierce             M53 Essex, MA                 25.27      
           - Ron Johnson              M52 Jamaica, NY                  FS      
           - Randy Smith              M50 Houston, TX                  DQ      
                                                                               
                               M55 200 Meter Run                               
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 03/29/98                     
               6 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME  HT    
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Stephen Robbins          M55 Seattle, WA               25.11  1    
          2 William Burrell          M56 Melville, NY              26.22  3    
          3 Tim Butts                M55 Ferndale, MI              26.51  2    
          4 Richard Jones            M55 Queens, NY                27.15  4    
          5 Edward Small             M59 New York, NY              26.60  2    
          6 Frank Bonham             M55 Northville, MI            26.81  3    
          7 Hans Gordon              M56 Covington, LA             27.39  3    
          8 John Clifford            M55 Wilmington, NC            27.50  4    
          9 Thomas Ranuga            M59 New Bedford, MA           27.60  3    
         10 Avital Schurr            M56 Lagrange, KY              27.69  4    
         11 Marco BonneFoi           M56 Pachuca                   27.99  1    
         12 Lawrence Harvey          M59 Pottstown, PA             28.01  2    
         13 Ed Taft                  M57 Glenmont, NY              28.07  1    
         14 John Head                M59 Garden Ridge, TX          29.08  4    
         15 Walter Gibson            M55 Laurel, MD                29.15  2    
         16 Philip Byrne             M57 Charlestown, MA           29.38  2    
         17 Ken Moses                M55 JOhnson City, NY          29.45  1    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Stephen Robbins          M55 Seattle, WA               24.61      
           2 Tim Butts                M55 Ferndale, MI              26.25      
           3 William Burrell          M56 Melville, NY              26.31      
           4 Edward Small             M59 New York, NY              26.75      
           5 Richard Jones            M55 Queens, NY                27.00      
           6 Frank Bonham             M55 Northville, MI            27.27      
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                    Page 11
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                               M60 200 Meter Run                               
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 03/29/98                     
               6 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME  HT    
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Harold Tolson            M60 San Diego, CA             26.10  1    
          2 Larry Colbert            M61 Glenarden, MD             26.58  2    
          3 Wayne Bennett            M61 Arlington, TX             27.14  2    
          4 Alexander Johnson        M64 Cranbury, NJ              27.54  1    
          5 Alan Brevik              M63 Yankton, SD               27.86  1    
          6 John MacDonald           M61 Princeton, NJ             28.48  1    
          7 Ian Goldfoot             M63 Houston, TX               29.08  2    
          8 Fred Biederman           M62 Excelsior, MN             29.38  1    
          9 James Ottaway            M60 New Paltz, NY             32.46  2    
         10 Spencer Parrish          M61 Waterbury, CT             32.57  2    
          - Richard Hurley           M60 Barrington, RI               DQ  2    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Larry Colbert            M61 Glenarden, MD             25.10      
           2 Harold Tolson            M60 San Diego, CA             25.35      
           3 Wayne Bennett            M61 Arlington, TX             26.87      
           4 Alexander Johnson        M64 Cranbury, NJ              27.38      
           5 Alan Brevik              M63 Yankton, SD               27.84      
           6 John MacDonald           M61 Princeton, NJ             29.17      
                                                                               
                               M65 200 Meter Run                               
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 James Stookey            M68 Dickerson, MD             27.62      
           - *Earl Fee                M69 Mississauga ONT CAN       28.31      
           2 Joe Summerlin            M66 Houston, TX               28.39      
           3 William Hufnagel         M65 Boston, MA                32.01      
           4 Lawrence Greco           M68 Etowah, NC                32.28      
                                                                               
                               M70 200 Meter Run                               
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Bill Melville            M70 Platteville, WI           29.09      
           2 Chuck Sochor             M70 Gowen, MI                 29.40      
           3 Melvin Larsen            M73 Springfield, IL           29.43      
           4 Rodney Brown             M71 Cedar City, UT            29.82      
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                    Page 12
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                         M70 200 Meter Run (Continued)                         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME       
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           5 Howard MacMillan         M71 Liverpool, NY             31.15      
           6 Y.M. Naci                M74 Stratford, CT             36.51      
                                                                               
                               M75+ 200 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME  HT    
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
                       ------------  Men 75 -------------                      
          1 Tim Murphy               M76 Irving, TX                31.59  3    
          2 Ed Matthews              M77 Frederick, MD             33.06  3    
          - John McCarthy            M76 Waymart, PA                  DQ  3    
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 80 -------------                      
          1 Bob Matteson             M81 Bennington, VT            36.92  2    
          - *Eliahu BarJosef         M83 Omer ISRAEL               50.16  2    
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 85 -------------                      
          1 Bert Morrow              M85 San Marcos, CA            39.14  2    
                                                                               
                               M30+ 800 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
                       ------------  Men 30 -------------                      
         1 Vaughan Kastor           M33 Calabasas, CA             1:59.31 19   
         2 William Brosmith         M33 West Hartford, CT         1:59.63 19   
         3 Briann-Matth Hickey      M30 Tallahassee, FL           2:01.83 19   
         4 James Aubuchon           M30 Fitchburg, MA             2:02.20 19   
         5 Richard Joseph           M34 Chappaqua, NY             2:02.21 19   
         6 Craig Lowthert           M34 Auburn, PA                2:03.04 19   
         7 Bruce Davie              M34 Belmont, MA               2:08.02 19   
         8 Brian Rhodes             M33 Andover, MA               2:13.23 19   
         9 Dave Harewood            M33 Dorchester, MA            2:18.68 19   
        10 Maurice Stovall          M32 Ypsilanti, MI             2:23.52 19   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 35 -------------                      
         1 Sal Allah                M38 Piscataway, NJ            1:59.26 16   
         2 Conor O'Driscoll         M36 Rye, NY                   1:59.66 16   
         3 Ray Blackwell            M39 New York, NY              2:01.65 16   
         4 Rich Agnello             M37 Matawan, NJ               2:04.40 16   
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                    Page 13
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                         M30+ 800 Meter Run (Continued)                        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         5 L.A. Glazer              M35 New York, NY              2:04.54 16   
         6 Douglas Miller           M38 Peekskill, NY             2:07.33 16   
         7 Peter Schmidt            M39 New Bedford, MA           2:10.52 16   
         8 David Sullivan           M35 Burlington, MA            2:12.38 16   
         9 Gino Caro                M37 Hartford, CT              2:15.71 16   
         - David Jackson            M36 El Paso, TX                    DQ 16   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 40 -------------                      
         - *Michael Watson          M40 Devonshire BERMUDA        1:59.48 15   
         1 Colin Corkery            M40 Needham, MA               2:01.21 15   
         2 Roberto Castillo         M41 Miami, FL                 2:01.33 15   
         3 Rick Smith               M40 Acton, MA                 2:01.68 15   
         4 Ruleau JeanGelan         M40 Elk Grove, IL             2:01.94 14   
         - *Francois Martel         M44 Lachenaie QUEBEC, QU      2:03.00 15   
         5 Thomas Hartshorne        M44 Brooklyn, NY              2:03.52 15   
         6 Miles Vaughn             M42 Brooklyn, NY              2:03.83 15   
         6 Tony Rodiez              M41 New Berlin, WI            2:03.83 14   
         - *Frederick Robbins       M43 Stouffville CANADA, ON    2:04.82 14   
         8 Allen Muir               M43 Portland, ME              2:06.38 14   
         9 Fred Kitzrow             M42 Delmar, NY                2:07.19 14   
        10 Bill Okerman             M43 Needham, MA               2:08.41 13   
        11 Adrian Sterrett          M41 Jamaica, NY               2:09.03 15   
        12 Tom Aspel                M42 Russellville, AR          2:10.00 14   
        13 Christopher Murphy       M41 Schenectady, NY           2:10.53 14   
        14 Clyde Lowthert           M43 Auburn, PA                2:15.11 13   
        15 Edward Somerville        M41 Colorado Springs, CO      2:15.16 13   
        16 Richard Stewart          M41 Brooklyn, NY              2:15.57 13   
        17 Raymond Sipperly         M43 Upper Montclair, NJ       2:16.97 13   
        18 Joseph Gonzalez          M43 New York, NY              2:17.30 13   
        19 Mickey McCauley          M41 Greenville, SC            2:17.93 13   
        20 Bill Cheadle             M44 Louisville, KY            2:21.13 13   
         - Barry Blake              M43 Summit, NJ                    DNF 13   
         - Rick Easley              M44 Greenville, TX                DNF 15   
         - Wayne Dwyer              M44 Reading, MA                    DQ 13   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 45 -------------                      
         1 Nolan Shaheed            M48 Pasadena, CA              1:59.33 12   
         2 Timothy McMullen         M45 Churchville, NY           2:03.46 12   
         3 Duane Green              M47 East Meadow, NY           2:06.27 12   
         4 Carroll Blake            M47 Boston, MA                2:07.86 12   
         5 Richard Puckerin         M48 Hyde Park, MA             2:09.12 12   
         6 Charles McMullen         M46 Rochester, NY             2:10.41 12   
         7 Steve Underwood          M45 Doitewah, TN              2:10.88 11   
         8 Brad Hurst               M45 Chelmsford, MA            2:11.15 11   
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                    Page 14
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                         M30+ 800 Meter Run (Continued)                        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         9 Tony Plaster             M46 S.BoundBrook, NJ          2:11.70 11   
        10 Rob Jackson              M47 Brooklyn, NY              2:12.50 12   
        11 Curtis Baldwin           M46 Indianapolis, IN          2:12.75 10   
        12 Peter Reinhart           M47 Leonardo, NJ              2:13.81 10   
        13 Tom Cunningham           M48 Middleton, MA             2:14.94 10   
        14 Chris Monroe             M46 Bernardsville, NJ         2:15.35 11   
         - *Tim Payne               M48 Orillia ONT CANADA, ON    2:19.47 10   
         - Stephen Viegas           M49 Reading, MA                   DNF 10   
         - Jesse Norman             M47 Springfield Gdns, NY          DNF 10   
         - William McMullen         M45 Batavia, NY                    DQ 10   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 50 -------------                      
         1 Paul Zink                M50 Reston, VA                2:10.85  9   
         2 Gordon Reiter            M51 Ellisville, MO            2:12.89  9   
         3 Alan Taylor              M50 Glenville, NY             2:14.46  9   
         4 Colin McArdle            M53 Brookline, MA             2:15.53  9   
         5 Brad Johnson             M51 Providence, RI            2:19.25  9   
         6 Victor Diaz              M50 New York, NY              2:19.58  9   
         7 Robert Weiner            M50 Accokeek, MD              2:29.13  9   
         8 John-Ulo Kuhi            M53 Oakhurst, NJ              2:35.29  9   
         9 Dane Freeman             M52 Hendersonville, NC        2:35.78  9   
         - Bruce Carter             M52 Pottstown, PA                 DNF  9   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 55 -------------                      
         1 Dennis Duffy             M55 Fresno, CA                2:19.33  7   
         2 Allen McDaniels          M55 Atlanta, GA               2:20.49  7   
         3 Maxwell Hamlyn           M56 Fuquay-Varina, NC         2:25.80  7   
         4 Dominic Rappazzo         M56 Schenectady, NY           2:27.98  7   
         5 Kenneth Skinner          M57 Albany, NY                2:28.08  7   
         6 Robert Bennett           M56 Newark, DE                2:28.72  7   
         7 Lawrence Harvey          M59 Pottstown, PA             2:28.76  7   
         8 David Galligani          M59 Somerville, MA            2:30.10  7   
         9 Wally Brawner            M58 Kansas City, KS           2:30.61  7   
        10 John Saarmann            M55 Stanhope, NJ              2:31.33  7   
         - *Michael Charles         M57 Pembroke                  2:46.47  7   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 60 -------------                      
         1 Mack Stewart             M60 Katy, TX                  2:16.87  5   
         2 Henry Hawk               M61 COnway, AR                2:18.81  5   
         3 Frank Haviland           M63 Wall, NJ                  2:20.76  5   
         4 Christopher Rush         M61 Schenectady, NY           2:29.23  5   
         5 Arthur Conro             M61 Mattapoisett, MA          2:30.49  5   
         6 Jim Aneshansley          M62 Brooklyn, NY              2:31.58  5   
         7 Bruce Marsh              M63 Alplaus, NY               2:32.65  5   
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                    Page 15
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                         M30+ 800 Meter Run (Continued)                        
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         8 Bobby Kincaid            M60 Farley, MO                2:38.32  5   
         - Ken Baker                M61 Upper Saddle River, NJ        DNF  5   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 65 -------------                      
         - *Earl Fee                M69 Mississauga ONT CAN       2:17.05  3   
         1 Paul Heitzman            M67 Eudora, KS                2:29.75  3   
         2 James Keat               M65 Greenbelt, MD             3:02.62  3   
         3 Leland Chisholm          M66 Wilmington, MA            3:17.15  3   
         - Ray Lussier              M69 Grafton, MA                    DQ  3   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 70 -------------                      
         1 Rodney Brown             M71 Cedar City, UT            2:44.97  2   
         2 John McManus             M74 Sunnyside, NY             2:55.26  2   
         3 Archie Messenger         M74 Waterville Valley, NH     2:55.87  2   
         4 Dixon Hemphill           M73 Fairfax Sta, VA           3:04.49  2   
         5 Y.M. Naci                M74 Stratford, CT             3:31.63  2   
         6 Ernie MacDonald          M72 Ponte Vedra Beach, FL     3:37.15  2   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 75 -------------                      
         1 William Benson           M78 Valley Stream, NY         3:43.57  1   
         2 Dan Geer                 M78 Bennington, VT            3:59.34  1   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 80 -------------                      
         1 Bob Matteson             M81 Bennington, VT            3:43.69  1   
                                                                               
                             M30+ 4x400 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT            
              =====  =================================== ======= ==            
                       -------------  30-39 -------------                      
                  1  CPTC      Central Park Track Club   3:23.13  2            
                  2  WF        Western Flyers            3:29.05  2            
                                                                               
                       -------------  40-49 -------------                      
                  1  MAM       Maryland Masters          3:32.87  2            
                  2  CPTC "C"  Central Park Track Club   3:35.06  2            
                  3  SW        Soutwest Region           3:51.59  2            
                                                                               
                       -------------  50-59 -------------                      
                  1  CPTC "B"  Central Park Track Club   3:53.81  1            
                  2  NYP       New York Pioneers         4:07.37  1            
                                                                               
                       -------------  60-69 -------------                      
                  1  NJMA      New Jersey Masters        4:43.15  1            
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                    Page 16
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                       M30+ 4x400 Meter Relay (Continued)                      
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT            
              =====  =================================== ======= ==            
                  2  BAA       Boston Athletic Ass.      5:22.52  1            
                                                                               
                               M30-39 Triple Jump                              
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME           AGE HOMETOWN            MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
                       ------------  Men 30 -------------                      
          1 Robert McVicker        M32 Alum Bank, PA       13.07m 42'10.75     
          2 James Tunstall         M33 Center Cross, VA    12.82m 42'00.75     
          - *Donald Brown          M34 New York, NY        12.60m 41'04.25     
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 35 -------------                      
          1 Brian Corrigan         M35 Newark, NJ          13.93m 45'08.50     
          2 Benedict Olusola       M39 Desoto, TX          13.49m 44'03.25     
          3 Donald Hardy           M36 Opelousas, LA       13.43m 44'00.75     
          4 Darrell Charles        M38 Seattle, WA         11.56m 37'11.25     
                                                                               
                               M40-49 Triple Jump                              
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME           AGE HOMETOWN            MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
                       ------------  Men 40 -------------                      
          1 David Quick            M42 Bakersfield, CA     13.68m 44'10.75     
          2 Joseph Smith           M42 Redmond, WA         13.37m 43'10.50     
          3 Russ Bosbach           M40 Acton, MA           12.50m 41'00.25     
          4 Barry Stebbins         M42 Temple, PA          11.08m 36'04.25     
          - Ronald Jackson         M43 East Orange, NJ       FOUL              
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 45 -------------                      
          1 Rodney Wiltshire       M47 Glenmont, NY        12.47m 40'11.00     
          2 Anthony Santos         M46 Marietta, GA        11.79m 38'08.25     
          3 Ivan Black             M49 New York, NY        10.96m 35'11.50     
          4 Scott Thornsley        M45 Troy, AL            10.76m 35'03.75     
          5 John Oleski            M47 Belmont, MA         10.18m 33'04.75     
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                    Page 17
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                               M50-59 Triple Jump                              
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME           AGE HOMETOWN            MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
                       ------------  Men 50 -------------                      
          1 K.H. Troy              M52 Mountlake Terr, WA  11.38m 37'04.00     
          2 Michael Milove         M52 Mahopac, NY         10.51m 34'05.75     
          3 Bill Walsh             M52 Havre De Grace, MD  10.34m 33'11.25     
          - Ernie Dew              M52 Worcester, MA         FOUL              
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 55 -------------                      
          1 Douglas Geertgens      M55 Cooperstown, NY     10.41m 34'02.00     
          2 James Cawley           M55 Austin, TX          10.39m 34'01.25     
          3 Walter Shields         M58 Needham, MA         10.15m 33'03.75     
          4 Hans Gordon            M56 Covington, LA        9.80m 32'02.00     
          5 Ken Moses              M55 JOhnson City, NY     9.58m 31'05.25     
          6 Avital Schurr          M56 Lagrange, KY         9.14m 30'00.00     
          7 John Head              M59 Garden Ridge, TX     7.67m 25'02.00     
                                                                               
                           M30+ Weight Throw Superwht                          
                                                                               
                         SPONSORED BY M-F ATHLETIC CO.                         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME           AGE HOMETOWN            MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
                       ------------  Men 30 -------------                      
          1 Troy Herr              M33 Lancaster, PA       12.49m 40'11.75     
          2 William Cotter         M33 Worcester, MA        8.82m 28'11.25     
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 35 -------------                      
          1 Michael Hambrick       M38 Pittsburgh, PA       9.77m 32'00.75     
          2 Brian Doherty          M38 Rockland, MA         8.59m 28'02.25     
          3 Glenn Thompson         M35 Harrisburg, PA       8.10m 26'07.00     
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 40 -------------                      
          1 David Vandergriff      M42 Surfside Beach, SC  10.81m 35'05.75     
          2 Anthony Chioccarelli   M43 Sarasota, FL        10.44m 34'03.00     
          3 Kim Salzer             M44 Wappingers Falls, N  9.75m 32'00.00     
          4 Jay McKeen             M43 Mays Landing, NJ     9.02m 29'07.25     
          5 Mark Kreafle Sr        M43 Baltimore, MD        7.66m 25'01.75     
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 45 -------------                      
          1 Tim Edwards            M49 Commerce City, CO   10.73m 35'02.50     
          2 T.Carl Reichard        M45 Noank, CT            8.80m 28'10.50     
          3 Richard Watson         M45 Yuma, AZ             8.32m 27'03.75     
          4 Larry Readman          M47 Wilmington, IL       8.13m 26'08.25     
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                    Page 18
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                     M30+ Weight Throw Superwht (Continued)                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME           AGE HOMETOWN            MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          5 John Priestley         M47 Mt.Rainier, MD       8.10m 26'07.00     
          6 Patrick Lynn           M48 Constantia, NY       7.86m 25'09.50     
          7 Dennis Chandler        M49 Danville, NJ         7.01m 23'00.00     
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 50 -------------                      
          1 Ladislav Pataki        M53 Los Gatos, CA        9.32m 30'07.00     
          2 Terry Shuman           M52 Lancaster, PA        8.40m 27'06.75     
          3 George Mathews         M54 Seattle, WA          8.25m 27'01.00     
          4 Bruce Hedendal         M50 Delray Beach, FL     8.23m 27'00.00     
          5 Jerry Bookin-Weiner    M51 Bedford, MA          6.71m 22'00.25     
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 55 -------------                      
          1 Norm Cyprus            M59 Fishkill, NY         7.87m 25'10.00     
          2 Bob Cahners            M55 Naples, FL           6.89m 22'07.25     
          3 William Burkle         M57 Windham, NH          4.11m 13'06.00     
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 60 -------------                      
          1 Vernon Spencer         M63 Greeley, CO          6.33m 20'09.25     
          2 Fred Shanaman          M64 Tacoma, WA           5.31m 17'05.25     
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 65 -------------                      
          1 Austin Baggett         M66 Ft.Myers, FL         6.62m 21'08.75     
          2 Ray Feick              M66 Gilbertsville, PA    6.60m 21'08.00     
          3 Pay Carstensen         M66 Spring Hill, FL      6.30m 20'08.00     
          4 Leonard Olson          M66 Daytona Beach, FL    6.25m 20'06.25     
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 70 -------------                      
          1 Ken Weinbel            M70 Seattle, WA         10.01m 32'10.25     
          2 William Walmroth       M74 Southfield, MI       8.03m 26'04.25     
          3 Phillip Brusca         M70 Maryland Hgts, MO    7.58m 24'10.50     
          4 Jacob Stein            M74 Louisville, KY       5.74m 18'10.00     
          5 JW "bill" Snaden       M72 Florence, SC         4.90m 16'01.00     
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 75 -------------                      
          1 Armando Ricciardi      M78 Reno, NV             5.71m 18'09.00     
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 80 -------------                      
          1 Thomas McDermott       M80 Bradenton, FL        6.31m 20'08.50     
          2 Bob Detweiler          M84 Swarthmore, PA       3.43m 11'03.00     
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 95+ ------------                      
          1 Everett Hosack         M96 Chagrin Falls, OH    2.66m 8'08.75      
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                    Page 19
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                           M30+ 3,000 Meter Race Walk                          
                                                                               
                         SPONSORED BY WALKING MAGAZINE                         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME     HT   
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ==   
                       ------------  Men 30 -------------                      
        1 Arthur Ortega            M34 Gallup, NM                14:58.26  4   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 35 -------------                      
        1 Tim Nicholls             M38 Pembroke Pines, FL        14:55.24  4   
        2 Edward O'Connor          M35 Hamden, CT                16:14.46  4   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 45 -------------                      
        1 Brian Savilonis          M47 Brookfield, MA            15:00.90  4   
        2 Stanley Sosnowski        M47 W.Kingston, RI            15:14.81  4   
        3 John Jurewicz            M47 Boston, MA                17:15.18  4   
        4 Ross Barranco            M48 Howell, MI                18:51.51  4   
        5 Fred Anderson            M46 Plymouth, NH              19:17.77  4   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 50 -------------                      
        1 James Carmines           M54 New Cumberland, PA        13:19.24  3   
        2 Don DeNoon               M54 IL                        13:21.86  3   
        3 Robert Keating           M51 Nashua, NH                14:15.11  3   
        4 Bill Harriman            M50 Tewksbury, MA             16:40.82  3   
        - Joe Light                M50 Westerly, RI                    DQ  3   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 55 -------------                      
        1 John Elwarner            M58 Sterling Hgts, MI         15:23.29  3   
        2 Thomas Knatt             M57 COncord, MA               16:36.34  3   
        3 Sal Yerardi              M58 Lynnfield, MA             19:39.39  3   
        - Frank Masterson          M59 Cobleskill, NY                  DQ  3   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 60 -------------                      
        1 Bob Barrett              M64 Yonkers, NY               16:31.37  2   
        2 Gustave Davis            M60 Orange, CT                19:31.35  2   
        3 Spencer Parrish          M61 Waterbury, CT             19:38.80  2   
        4 Richard Huie             M62 Branford, CT              20:22.81  2   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 65 -------------                      
        1 Jack Bray                M65 Greenbrae, CA             15:41.41  2   
        2 Dick Petruzzi            M65 Carmichael, CA            16:12.40  2   
        3 Alfred DuBois            M66 West Allis, WI            16:51.06  2   
        4 Wayne Nicoll             M65 Andover, NH               18:24.52  2   
        5 Bob Beaudet              M65 E Longmeadow, MA          18:25.98  2   
        6 Louis Candido            M69 Springfield, MA           19:12.66  2   
        7 Bill McCann              M68 Longmeadow, MA            19:49.89  2   
        8 Geoffrey Bye             M67 Guilford, CT              20:06.07  2   
USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                           1998 USA National Masters                    Page 20
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
  Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston - Fri 03/27/98 to Sun 03/29/98  
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                     M30+ 3,000 Meter Race Walk (Continued)                    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/29/98                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME             AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME     HT   
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ==   
        9 Charles Dolecki          M67 WIlbraham, MA             20:53.17  2   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 70 -------------                      
        1 William Flick            M72 Corry, PA                 17:55.79  1   
        2 John Nervetti            M73 Oak Ridge, NJ             18:33.07  1   
        3 Stuart Corning           M73 Wenham, MA                23:23.76  1   
        - Darrell Stewart          M70 Sun City, AZ                    DQ  1   
        - William O'Leary          M74 Sharon, MA                      DQ  1   
                                                                               
                       ------------  Men 75 -------------                      
        1 Tim Dyas                 M77 Ridgewood, NJ             21:11.83  1   


race directors shop for premium running gear my profile